Privacy & Cookies Statement

Last updated on 13 November, 2020.

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy & Cookies Statement (this “Statement”) explains how we handle and treat your data when you:

(i) register or visit our site, www.theshiftnews.com or associated sites or pages (the “Shift Website”), or 

(ii) engage with us including by submitting user content, subscribing to our newsletters, participating at events or through any of the Shift’s other services (our “Services”). 

It also includes information about individuals whose personal information we may process as a result of our Services. 

Please note that, unless otherwise expressly stated, this Statement does not cover data processing in relation to our Journalistic Activities (see below) or in relation to employees, candidates, suppliers, contractors or other processes beyond the Services. 

Information relating to persons other than living, identifiable individuals (e.g. company details) are not covered by Data Protection Laws (as defined below) or this Statement.

A quick note about Data Protection laws and journalism

As a public interest and investigative journalism platform, many of the Shift’s activities (other than the Services) are likely to be covered by the journalism exemption under Regulation 9 of the Data Protection Act (Cap. 586, laws of Malta) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“Data Protection Laws”).

Unless otherwise expressly stated, this Statement does not cover processing for journalistic purposes or for the purposes of academic, artistic or literary expression carried out by the Shift (including journalistic research and articles published, whether or not investigative) that are exempt under the Data Protection Laws (“Journalistic Activities”).

Whilst our style of journalism includes advocacy for respect for all human rights (including the right to privacy, of which data protection is a part), we are particularly staunch defenders of freedom of expression including the public’s right to know. This is not always an easy balance, so should you have any reasonable and justified concerns about your personal data please contact us. Do bear in mind that you may, however, not have certain of the rights cited in this Statement or the Data Protection Laws in relation to our Journalistic Activities.

Purpose of this Statement

This Statement explains our approach to any personal information that we collect from you or which we have obtained about you from a third party and the purposes for which we process your personal information. It also sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

This Statement will inform you of the nature of your personal information that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update, transfer or provide you with access to it.

This Statement is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Shift Website or our Services and to understand how your personal information may be processed by us as part of our Services. Please take a moment to read and understand it.

Please also note that this Statement only applies to the use of your personal information obtained by us. Unless expressly stated otherwise, this Statement does not apply to our Journalistic Activities (see above).

Who are we and what do we do?

Tula Ltd (C84125) of 85, St. John Street, Valletta, Malta (“We”, “us”, “our”, the “Shift”) is the owner and operator of the Shift Website, a digital newspaper dedicated to investigative journalism and the defence of press freedom. In line with its stated object to act as platform for public interest journalism and civil society, we additionally provide the Services. 

The Shift is the data controller in respect of your personal data processed in connection with its Journalistic Activities and the Services, including by its employees and agents. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use your personal data. 

If you have any questions about this Statement or want to exercise your rights set out in this Statement, please contact us by sending an email to info[at]theshiftnews.com with “Data Protection Enquiry” in the subject-line.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our activities, including through your use of the Shift Website, when you contact or request information from us, when you use our Services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our employees or agents. For the avoidance of doubt, this section does not refer to the Journalistic Activities.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to help us:

  • verify your identity,
  • deliver our Services,
  • improve, develop and market new Services,
  • carry out requests made by you on the Shift Website or in relation to our Services,
  • process payments to us including donations,
  • investigate or settle inquiries or disputes,
  • comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process,
  • enforce our agreements with you including the Terms of Use,
  • protect our (including our employees and agents’) rights, property or safety or third parties, including other users of the Shift Website or our Services, and
  • use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

To undertake these goals, we may process the following personal information:

If you are a visitor to the Shift Website (particularly when registering or submitting User Content):

  • Name,
  • Contact information including email address and social media account where appropriate,
  • Demographic information such as your address, preferences and interests, and
  • Other information relevant to the provision of Services or voluntarily provided by you.

Or If you are an individual in receipt of our Services (including giving a donation):

  • Name and job title, where relevant,
  • Contact information including the company you work for, where relevant, and email address, where provided,
  • Payment information (for donations or remunerated Services), and
  • Information that you provide to us as part of us providing the Services to you, which depends on the nature of the Services (e.g. an event may include a request for dietary requirements which may reveal information about your health or religious beliefs).

What is our legal basis?

It is necessary for us to process your information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you including the Terms of Use or generally to provide the Services requested by you. It is in our legitimate interest or a third party’s legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best Service we can to you or others.

Please note certain Services may also involve you consenting to or otherwise engaging or using third-party service providers (e.g. PayPal to process donations) who have their own personal information requirements and data privacy policies covering that data and processing activities.

Administration and legal compliance

We use your personal information for the following administration and legal compliance purposes:

  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to enforce our legal rights;
  • to protect the rights of third parties; and
  • in connection with a corporate transition such as a restructuring, merger, or changes in the Shift’s ownership structure.

What is our legal basis?

Where we use your personal information to enforce our legal rights, to protect the rights of third parties or in connection with a corporate transition, it is in our or a third party’s legitimate interest to do so. For all other purposes described in this section, it is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us.

Marketing communications

We carry out the following marketing activities using your personal information:

  • Postal marketing, and
  • Email marketing.

We use information that we observe about you from your interactions with the Shift Website, our email communications to you and/or with Services (see ‘Visitor Insight and analysis’ below) to send you marketing communications.

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information for marketing purposes.

We will only send you marketing communications where you have consented to receive such marketing communications (such as by signing up to our Newsletter), or where we have a lawful right to do so. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications (unsubscribe) at any time by following the opt-out (unsubscribe) links on any marketing communication sent to you.

Visitor Insight and analysis

We analyse your contact details with other personal information that we observe about you from your interactions with the Shift Website, our email communications to you and/or with our Services such as the Services you have viewed.

Where you have given your consent (where lawfully required), we use cookies, log files and other technologies to collect personal information from the computer hardware and software you use to access the Site, or from your mobile. This includes the following:

  • an IP address to monitor website traffic and volume;
  • a session ID to track usage statistics on our website;
  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences.

Our web pages contain “cookies” “web beacons” or “pixel tags” (“Tags”). Tags allow us to track receipt of an email to you, to count users that have visited a web page or opened an email and collect other types of aggregate information. Once you click on an email that contains a Tag, your contact information may subsequently be cross-referenced to the source email and the relevant Tag.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to certain website administered by us or on our behalf.

Please see the Section called ‘Information on Cookies’ below for further information.

By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use the Shift Website and our Services. This allows us to learn what pages of the Shift Website are most attractive to our visitors, which parts of Shift Website are the most interesting and what kind of articles and topics our users like to see.

We also use this information for marketing purposes (see the marketing section above for further details).

What is our legal basis?

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best products and services to you and our other users.

Any other purposes for which we wish to use your personal information that are not listed above, or any other changes we propose to make to the existing purposes will be notified to you using your contact details, where available. For the avoidance of doubt, this section does not cover the Journalistic Activities.

What is our legal basis to use or process your personal information?

It is necessary for us to use your personal information:

  • To perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you including the Terms of Use or generally to provide the Services requested by you,
  • It is in our legitimate interest or a third party’s legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the Services in the best way that we can.
  • It is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us.

In relation to the Journalistic Activities, we are processing personal information for journalistic purposes or for the purposes of academic, artistic or literary expression.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share personal information with a variety of the following categories of third parties as necessary:

  • Our professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants.
  • Regulators/tax authorities/corporate registries, where obliged to at law.
  • Third parties to whom we outsource certain services such as, without limitation, IT systems or software providers, IT Support service providers, document and information storage providers.
  • Government or regulatory authorities, where obliged to at law.
  • Our insurers.
  • Third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to clients such as counsel, arbitrators, mediators, clerks, witnesses, cost draftsmen, court, opposing party and their lawyers, document review platforms and experts such as tax advisors or valuers.
  • Third party service providers to assist us with client insight analytics, such as Google Analytics.
  • Third party postal or courier providers who assist us in delivering our postal marketing campaigns to you, or delivering documents related to a matter.

Please note this list is non-exhaustive and there may be other examples where we need to share with other parties in order to provide the Services as effectively as we can.

For the avoidance of doubt, this section does not apply to Journalistic Activities. In accordance with applicable law and journalism ethics, as a policy, we do not share information with the police or other security services and will, even if requested, only provide information already published.

Our use of cookies and similar technologies

The Shift Website uses certain Tags, log files and other technologies of which you should be aware. 

Please see the Section called “Information on Cookies” below to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies.

Third party contractors and other controllers

As mentioned above, we may appoint sub-contractor data processors as required to deliver the Services, such as, without limitation, IT systems or software providers, IT Support service providers, document and information storage providers, who will process personal information on our behalf and at our direction. We conduct an appropriate level of due diligence and put in place contractual documentation in relation to any sub-contractor to ensure that they process personal information appropriately and according to our legal and regulatory obligations.

Further, we may appoint external data controllers where necessary to deliver the Services. When doing so we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to the personal information, including but without limitation, putting appropriate safeguards in place.

What is our legal basis?

It is necessary for us to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you including the Terms of Use or generally to provide the Services requested by you.

It is in our legitimate interest or a third party’s legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the Services in the best way that we can.

For the avoidance of doubt, this section does not apply to Journalistic Activities.

Where do we transfer your data to?

In order to provide the Services, we may need to transfer your personal information to locations outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it.

If you are based within the European Economic Area (EEA), please note that where necessary to deliver the Services we will transfer personal information to countries outside the EEA. In such cases and unless other lawful grounds apply (e.g. your express consent), a data sharing agreement which is based on the EU standard contractual clauses will be in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the personal information.

For the avoidance of doubt, this section does not apply to Journalistic Activities.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

For visitors to the Shift Website, we will retain relevant personal information for at least three years from the date of our last interaction with you and in compliance with our obligations under the Data Protection Laws, or for longer if we are required to do so including due to our legal obligations.

For Service provision, we will retain relevant personal information for at least ten years from the date of our last interaction with that individual and in compliance with our obligations under Data Protection Laws, or for longer if we are required to do so including due to our legal obligations. We may then destroy such files without further notice or liability.

If personal information is only useful for a short period (e.g. for specific marketing campaigns) we may delete it.

In relation to Journalistic Activities, articles published (specifically personal information in them) will remain online for at least ten years from the date of publication or for as long as proportionate, necessary and justified in accordance with Data Protection Laws. Where we believe that it is no longer proportionate, necessary and justified in the public interest to include certain personal information in an article we may restrict, archive or delete such information, with or without archiving or deleting the article.

Confidentiality and the security of your personal information?

We are committed to keeping the personal information provided to us secure and we have implemented appropriate information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All of our employees, consultants, agents and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of such personal information.

As journalists, we strive to abide by journalistic best practice in ensuring confidentiality of information (including personal data) in connection with our Journalistic Activities. 

How to access your information and your other rights

Under Data Protection Laws, you have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, including:

Your right of access (not applicable to Journalistic Activities)

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if necessary, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee. 

Your right to rectification (limited applicability to Journalistic Activities)

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request to have it rectified. If you are entitled to rectification and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

In relation to our Journalistic Activities, notably in relation to the content of our articles, if you believe that any personal information that we process about you is inaccurate or incomplete you may, if justified and properly evidenced, ask to have it rectified. This is over and above your rights under Maltese Media and Defamation law, where applicable.

Your right to erasure (not applicable to Journalistic Activities)

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If you are entitled to erasure and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing (not applicable to Journalistic Activities)

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us. If you are entitled to restriction and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to object (not applicable to Journalistic Activities)

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Your right to withdraw consent (not applicable to Journalistic Activities)

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the relevant Supervisory Authority (the Data Protection Commissioner).

Please note that some of these rights may be limited where we have an overriding interest (including for Journalistic Activities) or legal obligation to continue to process the data or where data may be exempt from disclosure due to reasons of journalistic secrecy or similar overriding confidentiality obligations or interests.

Collection of information by third-party sites and sponsors

The Shift Website contains links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as the Shift has no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

Changes to this Statement

We may make changes to this Statement from time to time. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Statement from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. Where it is practicable and relevant, we will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Statement periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

Information on Cookies / Cookie Policy

We respect the privacy of visitors using www.theshiftnews.com and associated sites or pages (the “Shift Website” or “website”). This cookie policy provides you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and the purposes for using them.

This policy forms and integral part of our Privacy & Cookies Statement.

Our website uses cookies, in combination with pixels, local storage objects, and similar devices (collectively, “cookies”) to distinguish you from other users of the website.

You do not need to allow cookies to visit most of the website. However, enabling cookies may allow for a more tailored browsing experience and is required for certain parts of the website to work correctly. In the majority of cases, a cookie does not provide us with any of your personal information.

For further information about this policy, please contact us at info[at]theshiftnews.com with “Data Protection Enquiry” in the subject-line.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. When you visit our website, the cookies listed in this policy will be placed on your device. You can change the cookie settings that will be placed when you visit our website by changing the settings on your browser. Note that disabling or blocking certain cookies may cause certain parts of the website to work incorrectly or outright prevent us from providing Services requested by you (called “strictly necessary cookies”).

Key concepts

First and third-party cookies: whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time (e.g. cookies placed by www.theshiftnews.com).

Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third-party cookie.

Persistent cookies: these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies: these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

How to delete and block our cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Changing your cookie settings

Internet browsers also allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your internet browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Chrome 

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Safari

Can I withdraw my consent?

If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser and change your settings in your internet browser.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org. For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit www.youronlinechoices.eu (EU based), or www.aboutads.info (US based).

Some specific opt-out programmes are available here:

Google Analytics – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

It’s important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of websites (including the website) or prevent them from working correctly at all.

Your consent

Strictly necessary cookies do not require your consent.

For performance, functionality, targeting and social media cookies, we request your consent before placing them on your device. You can give your consent by continuing to use our website, or by clicking on the appropriate button on the banner displayed to you. If you do not wish to give consent or wish to withdraw your consent to any performance, functionality, targeting or social media cookies at any time, you will need to delete, and block or disable cookies via your browser settings; see above for more information on how to do this. 

Please note that disabling these cookies will affect the functionality of the website and may prevent you from being able to access certain features on the website.

What cookies do we use and why?

The cookies used on our website are categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary
  • Performance
  • Functional
  • Targeting
  • Social Media

‘Strictly Necessary’ cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas. Without these cookies, we cannot provide the requested services. We use these Strictly Necessary cookies to:

  • Identify you as being logged in to the website and to authenticate you,
  • Make sure you connect to the right service on the website when we make any changes to the way it works, and
  • For security purposes.

If you prevent these cookies, we can’t guarantee how the website or the security on the website will perform during your visit.

‘Performance’ cookies collect information about how you use our website – e.g. which pages you visit and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our content is. We use performance cookies to perform:

  • Web analytics: Provide anonymous statistics on how our website is used.
  • Error management: Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur.

Some of our performance cookies are managed for us by third parties such as Google Analytics. See “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for more information.

We use ‘Functional’ cookies to enable us to provide you with enhanced functionality and personalisation. These cookies may be set by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not add or enable these cookies, then some of these services may not function properly.

‘Targeting’ cookies. These cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted but also less relevant advertising.

‘Social Media’ cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to our website to enable you to share our content with your peers or networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit.

Some cookies may fulfil more than one of these purposes.

What specific cookies do we use on www.theshiftnews.com?

 Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the website will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookies used

Cookie Description Duration
_cfduid The cookie is set by CloudFlare which we use to protect our website from malicious users and minimises blocking legitimate users. It is necessary for supporting Cloudflare’s security features. It does not store any personally identifiable information. Session

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our website. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our website and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookies used

Name Description Duration
d This cookie tracks anonymous information on how visitors use the website. Session
_ga This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. Persistent
_gads This cookie is set by Google and stored under the name doubleclick.com. This cookie is used to track how many times users see a particular advert which helps in measuring the success of the campaign and calculate the revenue generated by the campaign. These cookies can only be read from the domain that it is set on so it will not track any data while browsing through another sites. Persistent
_gat This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites. Session
_gid This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form. Persistent

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookies used

Presently none.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted but also less relevant advertising.

Cookies used

Cookie Description Duration
ab This domain of this cookie is owned by agkn. The cookie is used for targeting and advertising purposes. Persistent
AC Uncategorised. We are in the process of categorising this cookie together with our third party providers. Persistent
ads Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites. Session
ATN The cookie is set and used by Facebook to deliver, measure and improve the relevancy of their advertising and to deliver a series of advertisement products on Facebook  Persistent
CMID The cookie is set by CasaleMedia. The cookie is used to collect information about the usage behaviour for targeted advertising. Persistent
CMPRO This cookie is set by Casalemedia and is used for targeted advertisement purposes. Persistent
CMPS This cookie is set by Casalemedia and is used for targeted advertisement purposes. Persistent
CMRUM3 This cookie is set by Casalemedia and is used for targeted advertisement purposes. Persistent
CMST The cookie is set by CasaleMedia. The cookie is used to collect information about the usage behaviour for targeted advertising. Persistent
cref Uncategorised. We are in the process of categorising this cookie together with our third party providers. Persistent
DMADT Uncategorised. We are in the process of categorising this cookie together with our third party providers. Session
DSID This cookie is setup by doubleclick.net (Google) This cookie is used by Google to make advertising more engaging to users and are stored under doubleclick.net. It contains an encrypted unique ID. Session
GoogleAdServingTest The cookie is set by DoubleClick which is owned by Google. Used to register what ads have been displayed to the user Session
i Used by Twitter.com in order to determine the number of visitors accessing the website through twitter advertisement content and may be used for targeted advertising Persistent
id The main purpose of this cookie is targeting and advertising. It is used to create a profile of the user’s interest and to show relevant ads on their site. This Cookie is set by DoubleClick which is owned by Google. Persistent
IDE Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile. Persistent
KADUSERCOOKIE The cookie is set by pubmatic.com for identifying the visitors’ website or device from which they visit PubMatic’s partners’ website. Persistent
KTPCACOOKIE This cookie is set by pubmatic.com for the purpose of checking if third-party cookies are enabled on the user’s website. Persistent
mc This cookie is associated with Quantserve to track anonymously how a user interacts with the website. Persistent
mdata This cookie is associated with Xaxis to register a unique ID. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile. Persistent
ov This cookie is associated with Xaxis. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile. Persistent
pxrc The purpose of the cookie is to identify a visitor to serve relevant advertisement. Persistent
rlas3 The cookie is set by rlcdn.com. The cookie is used to serve relevant ads to the visitor as well as limit the time the visitor sees an and also measure the effectiveness of the campaign. Persistent
test_cookie This cookie is set by doubleclick.net (Google). The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the users’ browser supports cookies. Session
trx Uncategorised. We are in the process of categorising this cookie together with our third party providers. Persistent
u The purpose of this cookie is targeting and marketing. The domain of this cookie is related with a company called Bombora in USA. Persistent
UT Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant. Placed by Between. Persistent
uuid2 This cookie is set by AppNexus. The cookies stores information that helps in distinguishing between devices and browsers. This information us used to select advertisements served by the platform and assess the performance of the advertisement and attribute payment for those advertisements. Persistent

In addition, the Website uses a collection of other cookies managed by Google for user and feature tracking. A guide on Google’s cookies can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies 

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the website to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

Cookies used

Cookie Description Duration
i Used by Twitter.com in order to determine the number of visitors accessing the website through twitter advertisement content and may be used for targeted advertising Persistent

For an up to date list of cookies used on our website in between updates to the Cookie Policy you may use third party cookie analytical guides.